Privacy

Cupidradar.com Privacy Policy 

Cupidradar.com (as well as persianradar.com and other domains owned by CupidRadar, LLC) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Should you choose to provide your e-mail address, credit card or any other personal information on any of the forms found on our site, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Cupidradar.com. It is intended for all members of Cupidradar.com and their affiliated web sites (which can be located at cupidradar.com), as well as others.

 

By visiting this web site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.

 

In this privacy policy, you will find information on these areas:

 

·What personally identifiable information Cupidradar.com collects.

·What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.

·What organization collects the information.

·How Cupidradar.com uses the information.

·With whom Cupidradar.com may share user information.

·What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

·What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Cupidradar.com control.

·How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact Cupidradar.com at help@cupidradar.com.

Any violation of this privacy policy will lead to suspension of use privileges and permanent removal from this web site.

The term “User” or “Users” will be considered to mean member of Cupidradar.com.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

Information Collection

Cupidradar.com is the sole owner of the information collected on our site. Cupidradar.com collects and monitors information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

 

Registration

In order to use this Web site, a user must first complete the registration form.  During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as, but not limited to, name and email address), as well as a photo of yourself. We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which he has expressed interest.  Users will also be required to create a username and password. While important to the concept of cupidradar.com, it is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), although encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site. Please safeguard your password and other personal information. You may be liable for unauthorized use of our web site, as well as have your private information used by others.

 

Order

We request information from the user on our member sign-up form. A user must provide contact information (such as, but not limited to, name and email,) and in the future, financial information (such as but not limited to, credit card number, expiration date).  Currently, this “billing” information is taken care of through Paypal and not this site.  If we have trouble processing a membership, the information is used to contact the user.

 

Unless you opt-out, you give Cupidradar.com permission to use your information as per this privacy policy.

 

We reserve the right to edit your profile picture as needed to adjust, rotate, crop, etc as we see fit to make it presentable. We also reserve the right to edit or delete parts or all of your profile if you have included things we find unacceptable (contact information, vulgar language).

 

With your permission, if you contact us from an email address with a public profile picture of you embedded, we reserve the right to use that photo and upload it as your CupidRadar profile image, such as with Facebook, Google or other social media service.

 

While Cupidradar.com will make every effort possible to protect your privacy, we do not promise, nor should you expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private. This will include parties who attempt to illegally enter our web site and intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

 

You will also provide your device ID or PIN number, in order to participate in the Location Determining Technologies (LDT).. Your cell phone number will not be needed for this service.

 

 

Information Use

 

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third parties to create a profile of our users.  A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences.  Consequently, collected information is tied to the users personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to our Web site, to produce internal, private company reports, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them.  We do not share your profile with other third parties, unless specifically mentioned in this agreement. However, you do grant us permission (for no compensation) to use your photo for marketing purposes, for any of CupidRadar, LLC’s services. You may contact us if you do not with us to use your photo or likeness in this manner.

 

 

Use while on persianradar.com

If you choose to allow this service, you agree that you are granting permission to persianradar.com and CupidRadar, LLC, to track your location and will forgo that portion of your privacy. More specifically, when you activate your account and issue a search for matches, you can allow (or disallow) your device (smart phone, iPad or other computing communicating device) to use various technologies that the company has programmed to find you. If you don’t allow ANY of these, the LDT service will default to finding your matches based on the zip code you manually entered upon set up (and can change at any time).  You cannot, incidentally, change or manipulate your actual location should you allow the device to pull/find it.  AT NO POINT DO OTHER USERS KNOW YOUR LOCATION…only the company knows your locations and we simply list matches by distance, NOT location. Furthermore, we purposely round the distances displayed on match results to whole numbers and as you get less than 1 mile away from a potential match, we stop listing actual rounded distance and instead display “<1 mile away”.  This is designed to prevent virtually anyone from using other methods to find your actual location based on your distance. While some users of our service may still be able to locate you physically, we’ve taken reasonable precautions to make that very difficult to do. There is no visual or audio tracking since this is strictly a location finder only. SEE THE TERMS AND CONDITONS FOR MORE DETAILS ON THIS FEATURE.

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.  A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. [Provide a link to information on cookies.]

 

Cookies will be used on our site to remember your user name and password. By selecting or checking the remember me box at the log in page, users would not have to log in a username and/or password more than once, thereby saving time in the log in process. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.  See the “Profile” section.

 

Some of our business partners (if applicable) use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers).  However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.  These parties use of cookies are subject to their own set of privacy policies.

 

Third Party Advertising

When we offer third party advertising, there is some information that is given these advertisers. Information about users’ visit to this site, such as number of times they have viewed an ad (but not user name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to users on this site. For more information about third party advertisers, cookies, and how to "opt-out", please contact us at help@cupidradar.com.

 

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Cupidradar.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. 

 

Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files.  This includes, but is not limilted to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

In the future, we employ [or our third party advertising company may employ] a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective.  Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

 

Clear Gifs can "work with" existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same Web site or advertising company.  That means, for example, that if a person visited “www.companyX.com”, which uses an advertising company's clear gif, the Web site [or advertising company] would match the clear gif's identifier and the advertising company's cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information would then be given to the advertising company [or Web site].

 

In addition, we reserve the right to use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.  If users would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the Opt-out section.

 

Communications from the Site

 

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new members an email to verify password and username, which users must click on in order to reach our log in page to complete this process. Established members may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. You may opt-out of this notification, but if you do, it will effectively cancel your membership since all e-mails will stop. We will revise this as soon as possible.

 

Newsletter

Users will also receive a e-mail newsletter that will inform them about new marketer programs, important information pertaining to our network, and any other information that applies to them Out of respect for our users privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications.  Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

 

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement.  For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email.  Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account.  However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

 

Customer Service

We communicate with users only on an as needed basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes.

 

Other uses

We can use your information to help facilitate requested information, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce user agreements, analyze site usage, as well as site content customization, layout and services. Your information, such as your e-mail address (which is also your user ID), can be used with message boards and instant messaging. No personal information will be used here though.

 

For Marketers

We will never sell or trade information that we collect from Marketers. We will use the Marketers information to contact them (whether through postal mail, email, fax, or telephone).  We may use their information as a reference contact to show other companies our performance. We may also use the performance records of campaigns that Marketers have ran within the Company’s network for online case studies. We may also use their company name or logo as part of the Company’s client list.

.

 

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site. This includes, but is not limited to, any defense to any claim in which Cupidradar.com in a defendant, to assist in any investigations by law enforcement agencies, or violations of any Cupidradar.com policy.

 

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

While Cupidradar.com will not rent, sell or share your information in general, there are certain instances that your information may be used. We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information. This is how your information will be shared:

 

·To partners

 

·If Cupidradar.com merges with another company, then this information will be shared with the merging company.

 

Third Party Advertisers

 

We may share non personal information with third party advertisers, and this will be used to gather information about users for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site and other sites to show size and quality of the Company’s network. The information they collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable.  For more information or for choices about not having this anonymous information used please see our choice/ opt out section.

 

 

These are the instances in which we will share users’ personal information:

 

Cupidradar.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

 

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Cupidradar.com under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Cupidradar.com communicate with you about offers from Cupidradar.com and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;

 

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

 

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Cupidradar.com's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;

 

We transfer information about you if Cupidradar.com is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Cupidradar.com will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;

 

Cupidradar.com displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, age, gender and geographical areas;

 

Cupidradar.com does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad;

 

We do not support any illegal use of your private information and will make every effort to stop such practices in order to protect your privacy.

 

 

 

Third Party Intermediaries

We may use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for services. These companies have their own policies on privacy so you should familiarize yourself with them. We are not liable for how your privacy is maintained, once you leave our site.

 

Service Providers

Only when required by law would your information collected on this app be provided to service providers.

 

Business Transitions

In the event Cupidradar.com goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.  Users will be notified via e-mail (unless you have opted out), as well as with a prominent notice on our Web site for at least 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

 

Children’s privacy.

Cupidradar.com is designed for those who can legally create binding contracts, and at a minimum must be 18 years of age or the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, whichever is older. Minors are not permitted to use these services. Therefore, Cupidradar.com wants to protect children’s privacy. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its accompanying FTC regulations.

 

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking the link to unsubscribe, which is found in every e-mail sent to you.

 

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties.  We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

 

Please be aware that if you choose to opt out, we will stop sending you all e-mails. This will make it impossible to get any e-mails for possible matches, effectively making your membership useless. This system will be revised by us as soon as possible, so you can have a choice on what you want to opt out on.

 

Links

This Web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Cupidradar.com, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. Cupidradar.com may have co-branding and/or framing relations with other companies. In this case, you should be familiar with the privacy policies of both companies, since you may be subject to each of them.

 

Surveys & Contests

We reserve the right, from time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys, contests or other means.  Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).  Contact information will be used [shared with the contest [survey] sponsors] to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.  Users’ personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users’ personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

 

Tell-A-Friend

We currently do not have a referral program. If you have a friend who may be interested in membership, please have them contact us at  info@cupidradar.com

 

Cupidradar.com can not be liable for the actions of any “friend” who may give out your personal information, other than what is permitted in this privacy policy. Any abuse of this service will lead to suspension or termination of use of this website.

 

Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line.

 

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with robust encryption software- SSL.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line.  All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is in restricted office space.  Only individuals who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.

 

While we take security very seriously, we can not guarantee that your information will not be stolen by third parties. We will notify you immediately upon learning of any compromise of your personal information.

 

If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can send an email to help@cupidradar.com.

 

Supplementation of Information

In order for this Web site to properly fulfill its obligation to users it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources.

 

ID [Address] Verification

We may use third party ID verification software to verify a user’s identity and address to help keep this site a safe place to visit and use.

 

Enhancement of Marketing Profile

We may purchase third party marketing data and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and provide pertinent offers we think our users would be interested in.  We use this information to enhance or overlay the ‘profile’ of individual users. This aggregate marketing data is therefore tied to the users’ personally identifiable information. 

 

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or deactivate users’ personally identifiable information. This can usually be done on line at Cupidradar.com, under the “contact us” link or by e-mailing our Customer Support at help@cupidradar.com It is your responsibility to make sure your information is current.

 

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. 

 

If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.  However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner.  We may deactivate your account if you opt out of all communications, since that would cancel your membership. All remaining credits are lost if you opt out of all communications. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. 

 

Contact Information

If users have any questions, disputes or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

 

Email: help@cupidradar.com